Dollar and exchange rates in Syria on Wednesday, October 29, 2025

USD

US Dollar

General · closing rate · SYP (old)

↑ 1.1%

vs previous trading day

Buy

12,000

Sell

12,000

On , the US dollar closed at 12,000 SYP (old) (buy) and 12,000 SYP (old) (sell) in General, up 1.1% from the previous trading day.

Currency rates in General

Currency rates in General
CurrencyBuySellChange
USDUS Dollar12,00012,000+1.1%
EUREuro13,97113,971+0.92%
TRYTurkish Lira286286+1.06%
SARSaudi Riyal3,2003,200+1.11%
AEDUAE Dirham3,2673,267+1.11%
EGPEgyptian Pound254254+1.2%
LYDLibyan Dinar2,2062,206+0.91%
JODJordanian Dinar16,93016,930+1.09%
KWDKuwaiti Dinar39,12439,124+1.09%
GBPBritish Pound15,86115,861+0.64%
QARQatari Riyal3,2963,296+1.1%
BHDBahraini Dinar31,83231,832+1.1%
SEKSwedish Krona1,2821,282+1.1%
CADCanadian Dollar8,6278,627+1.46%
OMROmani Rial31,16131,161+1.1%
NOKNorwegian Krone1,2021,202+1.01%
DKKDanish Krone1,8711,871+0.97%
DZDAlgerian Dinar9393+2.2%
MADMoroccan Dirham1,3021,302+1.09%
TNDTunisian Dinar4,1194,119+0.98%
RUBRussian Ruble150150+0.67%
MYRMalaysian Ringgit2,8652,865+1.31%
BRLBrazilian Real2,2462,246+1.58%
NZDNew Zealand Dollar6,9446,944+1.17%
CHFSwiss Franc15,04915,049+0.64%
AUDAustralian Dollar7,9207,920+1.46%
ZARSouth African Rand701701+1.45%
IQDIraqi Dinar9,1579,157+1.1%
IRRIranian Rial286286+1.06%
SGDSingapore Dollar9,2749,274+1.08%

US dollar by city

US dollar by city
CityBuySellChange
General12,00012,000+1.1%
Al-Hasakah12,15012,150+0.83%

Gold prices in General

Gold prices in General
KaratBuySellChange
24K1,515,0000+0.73%
22K1,392,0000+0.72%
21K1,330,0000+0.68%
18K1,141,0000+0.71%
14K966,0000+0.73%

Closing rates recorded at the end of the trading day (Damascus time). Change is against the previous trading day. Prices before 2026 are in old Syrian pounds (before the redenomination, 1 new pound = 100 old).