Dollar and exchange rates in Syria on Saturday, August 16, 2025

USD

US Dollar

General · closing rate · SYP (old)

↑ 2.1%

vs previous trading day

Buy

10,950

Sell

10,950

On , the US dollar closed at 10,950 SYP (old) (buy) and 10,950 SYP (old) (sell) in General, up 2.1% from the previous trading day.

Currency rates in General

Currency rates in General
CurrencyBuySellChange
USDUS Dollar10,95010,950+2.1%
EUREuro12,82412,824+2.53%
TRYTurkish Lira268268+1.9%
SARSaudi Riyal2,9212,921+1.99%
AEDUAE Dirham2,9822,982+2.12%
EGPEgyptian Pound227227+2.25%
LYDLibyan Dinar2,0252,025+2.02%
JODJordanian Dinar15,47515,475+2.04%
KWDKuwaiti Dinar35,95835,958+2.38%
GBPBritish Pound14,84014,840+2.08%
QARQatari Riyal3,0093,009+2%
BHDBahraini Dinar29,11529,115+2.03%
SEKSwedish Krona1,1461,146+2.32%
CADCanadian Dollar7,9247,924+1.88%
OMROmani Rial28,50328,503+2.01%
NOKNorwegian Krone1,0741,074+2.29%
DKKDanish Krone1,7171,717+2.45%
DZDAlgerian Dinar8484+2.44%
MADMoroccan Dirham1,2181,218+2.1%
TNDTunisian Dinar3,8273,827+2.22%
RUBRussian Ruble137137+1.48%
MYRMalaysian Ringgit2,5992,599+1.96%
BRLBrazilian Real2,0282,028+2.06%
NZDNew Zealand Dollar6,4866,486+2%
CHFSwiss Franc13,57713,577+2.17%
AUDAustralian Dollar7,1267,126+2.18%
ZARSouth African Rand623623+2.3%
IQDIraqi Dinar8,3708,370+1.99%
IRRIranian Rial261261+1.95%
SGDSingapore Dollar8,5408,540+2.21%

US dollar by city

US dollar by city
CityBuySellChange
General10,95010,950+2.1%
Al-Hasakah11,25011,250+1.81%

Gold prices in General

Gold prices in General
KaratBuySellChange
24K1,169,0000+2.01%
22K1,074,0000+1.99%
21K1,026,0000+1.99%
18K880,0000+1.97%
14K745,0000+2.05%

Closing rates recorded at the end of the trading day (Damascus time). Change is against the previous trading day. Prices before 2026 are in old Syrian pounds (before the redenomination, 1 new pound = 100 old).