Dollar and exchange rates in Syria on Sunday, August 10, 2025

USD

US Dollar

General · closing rate · SYP (old)

↑ 1.01%

vs previous trading day

Buy

10,525

Sell

10,525

On , the US dollar closed at 10,525 SYP (old) (buy) and 10,525 SYP (old) (sell) in General, up 1.01% from the previous trading day.

Currency rates in General

Currency rates in General
CurrencyBuySellChange
USDUS Dollar10,52510,525+1.01%
EUREuro12,25812,258+1.04%
TRYTurkish Lira259259+1.17%
SARSaudi Riyal2,8092,809+1.04%
AEDUAE Dirham2,8672,867+1.06%
EGPEgyptian Pound217217+0.93%
LYDLibyan Dinar1,9431,943+1.04%
JODJordanian Dinar14,87814,878+1.03%
KWDKuwaiti Dinar34,47034,470+0.98%
GBPBritish Pound14,15914,159+1.04%
QARQatari Riyal2,8942,894+1.01%
BHDBahraini Dinar27,99627,996+1.02%
SEKSwedish Krona1,0991,099+0.92%
CADCanadian Dollar7,6537,653+1.04%
OMROmani Rial27,41527,415+1.04%
NOKNorwegian Krone1,0241,024+1.09%
DKKDanish Krone1,6421,642+1.05%
DZDAlgerian Dinar8181+1.25%
MADMoroccan Dirham1,1671,167+1.04%
TNDTunisian Dinar3,6633,663+1.02%
RUBRussian Ruble132132+1.54%
MYRMalaysian Ringgit2,4842,484+0.98%
BRLBrazilian Real1,9381,938+1.04%
NZDNew Zealand Dollar6,2756,275+1.03%
CHFSwiss Franc13,02913,029+1.04%
AUDAustralian Dollar6,8706,870+1.04%
ZARSouth African Rand594594+1.02%
IQDIraqi Dinar8,0518,051+1.02%
IRRIranian Rial251251+1.21%
SGDSingapore Dollar8,1968,196+1.04%

US dollar by city

US dollar by city
CityBuySellChange
General10,52510,525+1.01%
Al-Hasakah10,87510,875+0.69%

Gold prices in General

Gold prices in General
KaratBuySellChange
24K1,145,0000+1.06%
22K1,052,0000+1.06%
21K1,005,0000+1.01%
18K862,0000+0.94%
14K730,0000+0.97%

Closing rates recorded at the end of the trading day (Damascus time). Change is against the previous trading day. Prices before 2026 are in old Syrian pounds (before the redenomination, 1 new pound = 100 old).