Dollar and exchange rates in Syria on Saturday, March 1, 2025

USD

US Dollar

General · closing rate · SYP (old)

↓ 1.5%

vs previous trading day

Buy

9,850

Sell

9,850

On , the US dollar closed at 9,850 SYP (old) (buy) and 9,850 SYP (old) (sell) in General, down 1.5% from the previous trading day.

Currency rates in General

Currency rates in General
CurrencyBuySellChange
USDUS Dollar9,8509,850-1.5%
EUREuro10,22210,222-1.85%
TRYTurkish Lira271271-1.45%
SARSaudi Riyal2,6312,631-1.53%
AEDUAE Dirham2,6822,682-1.54%
EGPEgyptian Pound194194-1.52%
LYDLibyan Dinar2,0162,016-1.56%
JODJordanian Dinar13,91213,912-1.4%
KWDKuwaiti Dinar31,91431,914-1.53%
GBPBritish Pound12,38512,385-1.94%
QARQatari Riyal2,7062,706-1.53%
BHDBahraini Dinar26,19626,196-1.54%
SEKSwedish Krona915915-1.82%
CADCanadian Dollar6,8096,809-1.85%
OMROmani Rial25,64125,641-1.53%
NOKNorwegian Krone875875-1.8%
DKKDanish Krone1,3701,370-1.86%
DZDAlgerian Dinar7373-1.35%
MADMoroccan Dirham987987-1.89%
TNDTunisian Dinar3,1113,111-1.89%
RUBRussian Ruble110110-3.51%
MYRMalaysian Ringgit2,2072,207-1.95%
BRLBrazilian Real1,6731,673-2.56%
NZDNew Zealand Dollar5,5165,516-2.34%
CHFSwiss Franc10,90710,907-1.92%
AUDAustralian Dollar6,1146,114-2.27%
ZARSouth African Rand528528-2.58%
IQDIraqi Dinar7,5277,527-1.58%
IRRIranian Rial234234-1.68%
SGDSingapore Dollar7,2957,295-1.78%

US dollar by city

US dollar by city
CityBuySellChange
General9,8509,850-1.5%
Al-Hasakah9,9009,900-1%

Gold prices in General

Gold prices in General
KaratBuySellChange
24K901,0000-2.17%
22K828,0000-2.24%
21K791,0000-2.22%
18K678,0000-2.31%
14K574,0000-2.21%

Closing rates recorded at the end of the trading day (Damascus time). Change is against the previous trading day. Prices before 2026 are in old Syrian pounds (before the redenomination, 1 new pound = 100 old).