Dollar and exchange rates in Syria on Wednesday, January 22, 2025

USD

US Dollar

General · closing rate · SYP (old)

0%

vs previous trading day

Buy

11,800

Sell

11,800

On , the US dollar closed at 11,800 SYP (old) (buy) and 11,800 SYP (old) (sell) in General, unchanged from the previous trading day.

Currency rates in General

Currency rates in General
CurrencyBuySellChange
USDUS Dollar11,80011,8000%
EUREuro12,29912,299+0.31%
TRYTurkish Lira3313310%
SARSaudi Riyal3,1473,147+0.06%
AEDUAE Dirham3,2133,2130%
EGPEgyptian Pound2352350%
LYDLibyan Dinar2,4012,401+0.13%
JODJordanian Dinar16,63816,638-0.06%
KWDKuwaiti Dinar38,32738,327+0.09%
GBPBritish Pound14,55614,556+0.41%
QARQatari Riyal3,2423,2420%
BHDBahraini Dinar31,39231,392+0.02%
SEKSwedish Krona1,0731,073+0.37%
CADCanadian Dollar8,2108,210+0.06%
OMROmani Rial30,74230,7420%
NOKNorwegian Krone1,0461,046+0.77%
DKKDanish Krone1,6481,648+0.3%
DZDAlgerian Dinar87870%
MADMoroccan Dirham1,1821,182+0.34%
TNDTunisian Dinar3,7103,710+0.13%
RUBRussian Ruble1191190%
MYRMalaysian Ringgit2,6542,654+0.64%
BRLBrazilian Real1,9801,980+1.33%
NZDNew Zealand Dollar6,6896,689+0.36%
CHFSwiss Franc13,00913,009+0.15%
AUDAustralian Dollar7,4027,402+0.34%
ZARSouth African Rand638638+0.16%
IQDIraqi Dinar9,0249,024-0.08%
IRRIranian Rial2812810%
SGDSingapore Dollar8,7168,716+0.15%

US dollar by city

US dollar by city
CityBuySellChange
General11,80011,8000%
Al-Hasakah11,75011,750+0.43%

Gold prices in General

Gold prices in General
KaratBuySellChange
24K1,040,0000+0.39%
22K956,0000+0.42%
21K914,0000+0.44%
18K784,0000+0.51%
14K663,0000+0.45%

Closing rates recorded at the end of the trading day (Damascus time). Change is against the previous trading day. Prices before 2026 are in old Syrian pounds (before the redenomination, 1 new pound = 100 old).