Dollar and exchange rates in Syria on Monday, January 9, 2023

USD

US Dollar

General · closing rate · SYP (old)

↑ 5%

vs previous trading day

Buy

6,300

Sell

6,300

On , the US dollar closed at 6,300 SYP (old) (buy) and 6,300 SYP (old) (sell) in General, up 5% from the previous trading day.

Currency rates in General

Currency rates in General
CurrencyBuySellChange
USDUS Dollar6,3006,300+5%
EUREuro6,7676,767+5.92%
TRYTurkish Lira335335+4.69%
SARSaudi Riyal1,6791,679+5%
AEDUAE Dirham1,7151,715+4.96%
EGPEgyptian Pound229229+3.62%
LYDLibyan Dinar1,3131,313+5.21%
JODJordanian Dinar8,8858,885+5.01%
KWDKuwaiti Dinar20,63120,631+5.48%
GBPBritish Pound7,6817,681+5.84%
QARQatari Riyal1,7311,731+4.97%
BHDBahraini Dinar16,75816,758+5.04%
SEKSwedish Krona606606+6.32%
CADCanadian Dollar4,7094,709+5.51%
OMROmani Rial16,44516,445+5.25%
NOKNorwegian Krone639639+6.5%
DKKDanish Krone910910+5.94%
DZDAlgerian Dinar4646+4.55%
MADMoroccan Dirham617617+6.2%
TNDTunisian Dinar2,0162,016+5.16%
RUBRussian Ruble9090+8.43%
MYRMalaysian Ringgit1,4401,440+5.65%
BRLBrazilian Real1,1901,190+3.66%
NZDNew Zealand Dollar4,0274,027+5.67%
CHFSwiss Franc6,8646,864+6.09%
AUDAustralian Dollar4,3754,375+6.03%
ZARSouth African Rand372372+5.98%
IQDIraqi Dinar4,3234,323+5%
IRRIranian Rial150150+4.9%
SGDSingapore Dollar4,7404,740+5.36%

US dollar by city

US dollar by city
CityBuySellChange
General6,3006,300+5%
Al-Hasakah6,5006,500+3.01%

Gold prices in General

Gold prices in General
KaratBuySellChange
24K381,0000+5.54%
22K350,0000+5.42%
21K334,0000+5.36%
18K287,0000+5.51%
14K243,0000+5.65%

Closing rates recorded at the end of the trading day (Damascus time). Change is against the previous trading day. Prices before 2026 are in old Syrian pounds (before the redenomination, 1 new pound = 100 old).