Dollar and exchange rates in Syria on Wednesday, January 4, 2023

USD

US Dollar

General · closing rate · SYP (old)

↓ 2.72%

vs previous trading day

Buy

6,080

Sell

6,080

On , the US dollar closed at 6,080 SYP (old) (buy) and 6,080 SYP (old) (sell) in General, down 2.72% from the previous trading day.

Currency rates in General

Currency rates in General
CurrencyBuySellChange
USDUS Dollar6,0806,080-2.72%
EUREuro6,4406,440-2.6%
TRYTurkish Lira324324-2.99%
SARSaudi Riyal1,6171,617-2.82%
AEDUAE Dirham1,6561,656-2.7%
EGPEgyptian Pound230230-8.73%
LYDLibyan Dinar1,2681,268-2.76%
JODJordanian Dinar8,5748,574-2.68%
KWDKuwaiti Dinar19,86919,869-2.72%
GBPBritish Pound7,3277,327-2.5%
QARQatari Riyal1,6711,671-2.68%
BHDBahraini Dinar16,17216,172-2.72%
SEKSwedish Krona578578-2.69%
CADCanadian Dollar4,4954,495-2.07%
OMROmani Rial15,83615,836-2.73%
NOKNorwegian Krone602602-3.68%
DKKDanish Krone866866-2.59%
DZDAlgerian Dinar4444-2.22%
MADMoroccan Dirham582582-2.51%
TNDTunisian Dinar1,9501,950-2.55%
RUBRussian Ruble8383-3.49%
MYRMalaysian Ringgit1,3821,382-2.68%
BRLBrazilian Real1,1141,114-3.8%
NZDNew Zealand Dollar3,8323,832-1.97%
CHFSwiss Franc6,5456,545-2.09%
AUDAustralian Dollar4,1664,166-1.09%
ZARSouth African Rand361361-1.9%
IQDIraqi Dinar4,1734,173-2.7%
IRRIranian Rial145145-2.68%
SGDSingapore Dollar4,5324,532-2.62%

US dollar by city

US dollar by city
CityBuySellChange
General6,0806,080-2.72%
Al-Hasakah6,1506,150-5.09%

Gold prices in General

Gold prices in General
KaratBuySellChange
24K364,0000-1.89%
22K334,0000-2.05%
21K320,0000-1.84%
18K274,0000-2.14%
14K232,0000-2.11%

Closing rates recorded at the end of the trading day (Damascus time). Change is against the previous trading day. Prices before 2026 are in old Syrian pounds (before the redenomination, 1 new pound = 100 old).