Dollar and exchange rates in Syria on Thursday, August 28, 2025

USD

US Dollar

General · closing rate · SYP (old)

↑ 0.37%

vs previous trading day

Buy

10,900

Sell

10,900

On , the US dollar closed at 10,900 SYP (old) (buy) and 10,900 SYP (old) (sell) in General, up 0.37% from the previous trading day.

Currency rates in General

Currency rates in General
CurrencyBuySellChange
USDUS Dollar10,90010,900+0.37%
EUREuro12,73812,738+1.02%
TRYTurkish Lira266266+0.38%
SARSaudi Riyal2,9072,907+0.35%
AEDUAE Dirham2,9682,968+0.37%
EGPEgyptian Pound225225+0.9%
LYDLibyan Dinar2,0112,011+0.45%
JODJordanian Dinar15,39615,396+0.32%
KWDKuwaiti Dinar35,67935,679+0.42%
GBPBritish Pound14,73914,739+0.75%
QARQatari Riyal2,9942,994+0.34%
BHDBahraini Dinar28,96728,967+0.3%
SEKSwedish Krona1,1501,150+1.23%
CADCanadian Dollar7,9227,922+0.88%
OMROmani Rial28,38128,381+0.35%
NOKNorwegian Krone1,0821,082+0.84%
DKKDanish Krone1,7061,706+1.01%
DZDAlgerian Dinar8484+1.2%
MADMoroccan Dirham1,2081,208+0.83%
TNDTunisian Dinar3,8003,800+0.93%
RUBRussian Ruble136136+0.74%
MYRMalaysian Ringgit2,5852,585+0.78%
BRLBrazilian Real2,0152,015+0.95%
NZDNew Zealand Dollar6,4096,409+0.96%
CHFSwiss Franc13,60413,604+0.58%
AUDAustralian Dollar7,1177,117+0.94%
ZARSouth African Rand617617+0.65%
IQDIraqi Dinar8,3288,328+0.36%
IRRIranian Rial2592590%
SGDSingapore Dollar8,5008,500+0.72%

US dollar by city

US dollar by city
CityBuySellChange
General10,90010,900+0.37%
Al-Hasakah11,15011,150+0.68%

Gold prices in General

Gold prices in General
KaratBuySellChange
24K1,194,0000+1.19%
22K1,097,0000+1.2%
21K1,048,0000+1.16%
18K899,0000+1.12%
14K761,0000+1.2%

Closing rates recorded at the end of the trading day (Damascus time). Change is against the previous trading day. Prices before 2026 are in old Syrian pounds (before the redenomination, 1 new pound = 100 old).