Dollar and exchange rates in Syria on Tuesday, April 8, 2025

USD

US Dollar

General · closing rate · SYP (old)

↓ 2.71%

vs previous trading day

Buy

10,750

Sell

10,750

On , the US dollar closed at 10,750 SYP (old) (buy) and 10,750 SYP (old) (sell) in General, down 2.71% from the previous trading day.

Currency rates in General

Currency rates in General
CurrencyBuySellChange
USDUS Dollar10,75010,750-2.71%
EUREuro11,72911,729-2.83%
TRYTurkish Lira283283-2.75%
SARSaudi Riyal2,8602,860-1.89%
AEDUAE Dirham2,9262,926-2.76%
EGPEgyptian Pound210210-2.33%
LYDLibyan Dinar1,9331,933-14.88%
JODJordanian Dinar15,18415,184-2.77%
KWDKuwaiti Dinar34,86034,860-2.88%
GBPBritish Pound13,71013,710-2.88%
QARQatari Riyal2,9532,953-2.73%
BHDBahraini Dinar28,58428,584-2.74%
SEKSwedish Krona1,0741,074-2.1%
CADCanadian Dollar7,5717,571-2.64%
OMROmani Rial27,97727,977-2.78%
NOKNorwegian Krone981981-2.97%
DKKDanish Krone1,5711,571-2.84%
DZDAlgerian Dinar8080-2.44%
MADMoroccan Dirham1,1251,125-2.85%
TNDTunisian Dinar3,4953,495-3.08%
RUBRussian Ruble125125-2.34%
MYRMalaysian Ringgit2,3942,394-2.96%
BRLBrazilian Real1,8061,806-3.94%
NZDNew Zealand Dollar6,0006,000-2.53%
CHFSwiss Franc12,52712,527-2.45%
AUDAustralian Dollar6,4826,482-2.67%
ZARSouth African Rand551551-2.82%
IQDIraqi Dinar8,2178,217-2.73%
IRRIranian Rial256256-2.66%
SGDSingapore Dollar7,9527,952-2.93%

US dollar by city

US dollar by city
CityBuySellChange
General10,75010,750-2.71%
Al-Hasakah10,85010,850-1.36%

Gold prices in General

Gold prices in General
KaratBuySellChange
24K1,027,0000-2.38%
22K943,0000-2.48%
21K902,0000-2.38%
18K773,0000-2.52%
14K655,0000-2.38%

Closing rates recorded at the end of the trading day (Damascus time). Change is against the previous trading day. Prices before 2026 are in old Syrian pounds (before the redenomination, 1 new pound = 100 old).