Dollar and exchange rates in Syria on Sunday, January 12, 2025

USD

US Dollar

General · closing rate · SYP (old)

↑ 2.68%

vs previous trading day

Buy

11,500

Sell

11,500

On , the US dollar closed at 11,500 SYP (old) (buy) and 11,500 SYP (old) (sell) in General, up 2.68% from the previous trading day.

Currency rates in General

Currency rates in General
CurrencyBuySellChange
USDUS Dollar11,50011,500+2.68%
EUREuro11,78811,788+2.67%
TRYTurkish Lira325325+2.85%
SARSaudi Riyal3,0693,069+2.68%
AEDUAE Dirham3,1323,132+2.69%
EGPEgyptian Pound227227+2.25%
LYDLibyan Dinar2,3762,376+2.68%
JODJordanian Dinar16,21516,215+2.68%
KWDKuwaiti Dinar37,17637,176+2.71%
GBPBritish Pound14,04014,040+2.68%
QARQatari Riyal3,1603,160+2.66%
BHDBahraini Dinar30,58730,587+2.68%
SEKSwedish Krona1,0261,026+2.7%
CADCanadian Dollar7,9757,975+2.68%
OMROmani Rial29,94929,949+2.68%
NOKNorwegian Krone1,0021,002+2.66%
DKKDanish Krone1,5791,579+2.67%
DZDAlgerian Dinar8484+2.44%
MADMoroccan Dirham1,1421,142+2.7%
TNDTunisian Dinar3,5733,573+2.67%
RUBRussian Ruble113113+2.73%
MYRMalaysian Ringgit2,5592,559+2.69%
BRLBrazilian Real1,8851,885+2.67%
NZDNew Zealand Dollar6,3926,392+2.68%
CHFSwiss Franc12,55312,553+2.68%
AUDAustralian Dollar7,0717,071+2.67%
ZARSouth African Rand603603+2.73%
IQDIraqi Dinar8,7948,794+2.67%
IRRIranian Rial274274+2.62%
SGDSingapore Dollar8,3948,394+2.68%

US dollar by city

US dollar by city
CityBuySellChange
General11,50011,500+2.68%
Al-Hasakah11,40011,400+1.79%

Gold prices in General

Gold prices in General
KaratBuySellChange
24K990,0000+2.7%
22K909,0000+2.6%
21K869,0000+2.72%
18K745,0000+2.62%
14K631,0000+2.77%

Closing rates recorded at the end of the trading day (Damascus time). Change is against the previous trading day. Prices before 2026 are in old Syrian pounds (before the redenomination, 1 new pound = 100 old).