Dollar and exchange rates in Syria on Saturday, January 21, 2023

USD

US Dollar

General · closing rate · SYP (old)

↑ 1.15%

vs previous trading day

Buy

6,625

Sell

6,625

On , the US dollar closed at 6,625 SYP (old) (buy) and 6,625 SYP (old) (sell) in General, up 1.15% from the previous trading day.

Currency rates in General

Currency rates in General
CurrencyBuySellChange
USDUS Dollar6,6256,625+1.15%
EUREuro7,1977,197+1.64%
TRYTurkish Lira353353+1.44%
SARSaudi Riyal1,7681,768+1.26%
AEDUAE Dirham1,8051,805+1.23%
EGPEgyptian Pound222222+0.91%
LYDLibyan Dinar1,3931,393+1.16%
JODJordanian Dinar9,3559,355+1.17%
KWDKuwaiti Dinar21,68221,682+1.08%
GBPBritish Pound8,2178,217+1.56%
QARQatari Riyal1,8201,820+1.17%
BHDBahraini Dinar17,62217,622+1.18%
SEKSwedish Krona645645+1.74%
CADCanadian Dollar4,9544,954+1.91%
OMROmani Rial17,24917,249+0.89%
NOKNorwegian Krone672672+1.66%
DKKDanish Krone967967+1.58%
DZDAlgerian Dinar4949+2.08%
MADMoroccan Dirham650650+0.93%
TNDTunisian Dinar2,1592,159+1.27%
RUBRussian Ruble9696+1.05%
MYRMalaysian Ringgit1,5461,546+1.71%
BRLBrazilian Real1,2761,276+1.75%
NZDNew Zealand Dollar4,2914,291+2.43%
CHFSwiss Franc7,2057,205+0.76%
AUDAustralian Dollar4,6184,618+2.01%
ZARSouth African Rand388388+2.37%
IQDIraqi Dinar4,5454,545+1.16%
IRRIranian Rial158158+1.28%
SGDSingapore Dollar5,0285,028+1.58%

US dollar by city

US dollar by city
CityBuySellChange
General6,6256,625+1.15%
Al-Hasakah6,7006,700+0.3%

Gold prices in General

Gold prices in General
KaratBuySellChange
24K412,0000+0.98%
22K378,0000+0.8%
21K362,0000+1.12%
18K310,0000+0.98%
14K263,0000+1.15%

Closing rates recorded at the end of the trading day (Damascus time). Change is against the previous trading day. Prices before 2026 are in old Syrian pounds (before the redenomination, 1 new pound = 100 old).