Dollar and exchange rates in Syria on Tuesday, December 20, 2022

USD

US Dollar

General · closing rate · SYP (old)

↑ 2.4%

vs previous trading day

Buy

6,400

Sell

6,400

On , the US dollar closed at 6,400 SYP (old) (buy) and 6,400 SYP (old) (sell) in General, up 2.4% from the previous trading day.

Currency rates in General

Currency rates in General
CurrencyBuySellChange
USDUS Dollar6,4006,400+2.4%
EUREuro6,8146,814+2.73%
TRYTurkish Lira343343+2.39%
SARSaudi Riyal1,7071,707+2.65%
AEDUAE Dirham1,7411,741+2.29%
EGPEgyptian Pound259259+2.37%
LYDLibyan Dinar1,3261,326+2.31%
JODJordanian Dinar9,0149,014+2.19%
KWDKuwaiti Dinar20,88820,888+2.41%
GBPBritish Pound7,7747,774+2.17%
QARQatari Riyal1,7571,757+2.33%
BHDBahraini Dinar17,00517,005+2.38%
SEKSwedish Krona616616+2.33%
CADCanadian Dollar4,7064,706+2.89%
OMROmani Rial16,65216,652+2.12%
NOKNorwegian Krone648648+2.69%
DKKDanish Krone916916+2.81%
DZDAlgerian Dinar4646+2.22%
MADMoroccan Dirham610610+2.35%
TNDTunisian Dinar2,0472,047+2.56%
RUBRussian Ruble9191-1.09%
MYRMalaysian Ringgit1,4421,442+2.12%
BRLBrazilian Real1,2261,226+4.07%
NZDNew Zealand Dollar4,0604,060+1.93%
CHFSwiss Franc6,9176,917+3.13%
AUDAustralian Dollar4,2694,269+1.62%
ZARSouth African Rand370370+2.49%
IQDIraqi Dinar4,3874,387+2.33%
IRRIranian Rial152152+2.01%
SGDSingapore Dollar4,7424,742+2.93%

US dollar by city

US dollar by city
CityBuySellChange
General6,4006,400+2.4%
Al-Hasakah6,6006,600+0.08%

Gold prices in General

Gold prices in General
KaratBuySellChange
24K362,0000+0.28%
22K332,0000+0.3%
21K318,0000+0.32%
18K272,00000%
14K231,0000+0.43%

Closing rates recorded at the end of the trading day (Damascus time). Change is against the previous trading day. Prices before 2026 are in old Syrian pounds (before the redenomination, 1 new pound = 100 old).